Other Name
Sponsor Type
Other
Country
United States
Grant Types
Fellowship/Scholarship/Dissertation Internship/Work-study Travel Workshop/Conference Post-doctoral
 Contact Info
Phone
(215) 546-3181
Fax
(215) 546-5167
Address
1314 Locust Street, Philadelphia, PA 19107
Last modified on 2018-11-29 02:03:08
Description
OVERVIEW The Library Company of Philadelphia is an independent research library concentrating on American society and culture from the 17th through the 19th centuries. Free and open to the public, the Library Company houses an extensive non-circulating collection of rare books, manuscripts, broadsides, ephemera, prints, photographs, and works of art. Our mission is to foster scholarship in and increase public understanding of American history before 1900 by preserving and interpreting the valuable materials in our care. The Library Company connects with thousands of visitors annually, ensuring that the lessons of the past will continue to amaze, instruct, and inspire future generations. We serve a diverse constituency throughout Philadelphia and the nation, offering comprehensive reader services, an internationally renowned fellowship program, online catalogs, and regular exhibitions and public programs. HISTORY The Library Company is America’s first successful lending library and oldest cultural institution. It was founded in 1731 by Benjamin Franklin as a subscription library supported by its shareholders, as it is to this day. During the early years of the United States, books were not widely available. Standard English reference works were expensive and difficult to find: they had to be shipped to the colonies from Europe, and the average person could not afford to purchase the books that well-rounded intellectuals thought worth reading. In 1731, Benjamin Franklin convinced members of the Junto, his “society of mutual improvement,” to pool their resources and purchase a collection of books none could have afforded individually. Articles of Agreement were drafted on July 1, 1731, and the Library Company of Philadelphia was established when 50 founding shareholders signed on. Each contributed 40 shillings and agreed to pay ten shillings per year thereafter. As the Library Company’s collection grew, the book capital of each shareholder expanded as well. The collections grew with the nation and reflect the country’s many faces and varied interests. From the Revolutionary War to 1800, when the national government was in Philadelphia, the Library Company also served as the Library of Congress. Until the 1850s it was the largest public library in America. All of the books the Library Company acquired year by year over more than two and a half centuries are still on its shelves, along with many others added since it was transformed into a research library in the 1950s. In the 21st century, the Library Company serves as a resource for a variety of readers, from high school students to senior scholars, from novelists to film producers, and anyone else with an interest in our collections.
Sponsor Relationship

  Library Company of Philadelphia is not a part of any other sponsors in our database.


  No sponsors in our database are part of Library Company of Philadelphia.

Most Recent Grants from This Sponsor
The Library Company of Philadelphia's Program in African American History (PAAH), with the...
Added on 2021-02-26T02:10:34Z
Albert M. Greenfield Foundation Dissertation Fellowship The Albert M. Greenfield Foundation...
Added on 2021-02-17T03:34:50Z
The Library Company of Philadelphia's Program in African American History (PAAH), with the...
Added on 2021-01-12T02:04:11Z
The Library Company of Philadelphia's Program in African American History (PAAH), with the...
Added on 2021-01-12T02:04:05Z
Deadline Approaching Grants
No grants from this sponsor have deadline within a month period.