Other Name
Sponsor Type
Foundation
Country
United States
Grant Types
Research Project Training/Course
 Contact Info
Phone
1-888-682-9696
Fax
919-334-4011
Address
PO Box 900061 Raleigh, NC 27675
Last modified on 2014-07-07 03:32:01
Description
The AKC Canine Health Foundation (CHF) is the largest nonprofit organization funding exclusively canine health research. Our success is a result of a unique grants process and a strong network of supporters and experts. It all starts with donations from individual dog lovers, dog clubs, foundations and corporations. Our supporters trust us to use our funds for innovative and sound scientific research. We achieve success through a distinctive grants process. We gather information about canine health priorities from the AKC Parent Clubs as well as dog owners, breeders, veterinarians, academic institutions, and researchers. We encourage our investigators to submit applications based on this feedback. The unique relationship with Parent Clubs enables us to address the health concerns for the entire canine species. Furthermore, dog owners and club members are able to invest in scientific research without needing expertise in the field. They can leave the expertise up to the Foundation. Our established grants review process is rigorous and stringent. Depending on the type of proposal, applications may be reviewed by our Grants Committee, subjected to reviews by experts in the application’s field of study, or both. We go to great lengths to make certain that funded research is of the highest quality and thereby ensure that the results are significant and add to the body of research. Because of the similarities between humans and canines, research funded by CHF often provides information for discoveries in human illnesses, as well. Not only are we helping our beloved companions, but we are helping ourselves. --- Mission: The Foundation is dedicated to advancing the health of all dogs and their owners by funding sound scientific research and supporting the dissemination of health information to prevent, treat, and cure canine disease. --- Vision: Our vision is to address the health needs of all dogs across their entire lifetime by focusing on all aspects of their physical, mental, and social well-being. We embrace the One Health model as a critical tool to achieving our vision. --- Goals: Within this mission and vision, the American Kennel Club Canine Health Foundation has three primary goals: To fund canine health research projects to the Foundation’s capacity which address the diversity of canine health concerns and may have comparative medicine benefits for humans To select and monitor, through a rigorous process, research projects that meet high scientific standards and have the greatest potential for advancing the health of dogs To communicate to the pet-owners, veterinarians and researchers funded discoveries that help prevent, treat, and cure canine diseases.
Sponsor Relationship

  American Kennel Club Canine Health Foundation is not a part of any other sponsors in our database.


  No sponsors in our database are part of American Kennel Club Canine Health Foundation.

Most Recent Grants from This Sponsor
The American Kennel Club (AKC) and AKC Canine Health Foundation (CHF), in collaboration with the...
Added on 2019-03-20T04:35:55Z
The mission of the AKC Canine Health Foundation (CHF) is to advance the health of all dogs and...
Added on 2018-08-27T23:32:35Z
The AKC Canine Health Foundation (CHF) is currently accepting research grant applications to...
Added on 2018-08-22T02:35:33Z
The AKC Canine Health Foundation supports novel and multi-disciplinary approaches to addressing...
Added on 2018-07-30T02:05:11Z
Deadline Approaching Grants
No grants from this sponsor have deadline within a month period.