Other Name
Sponsor Type
Federal
Country
United States
Grant Types
Research Project Workshop/Conference Collaboration/Cooperative Agreement
 Contact Info
Phone
1-877-287-1373
Email
AskCTP@fda.hhs.gov
Address
10903 New Hampshire Avenue, Document Control Center, Building 71, Room G335, Silver Spring, MD 20993-0002
Last modified on 2024-01-12 19:06:45
Description
**Our Vision** To make tobacco-related death and disease part of our nation’s past by ensuring a healthier future and advancing health equity for those living in the United States. * * * **Our Mission** To protect the public health of the U.S. population from tobacco-related death and disease by comprehensively regulating the manufacture, distribution, and marketing of tobacco products; educating the public, especially youth, about the dangers of using tobacco products; and promoting and supporting strategies that ensure an equitable chance at living a healthier life for everyone. **What We Do** The FDA Center for Tobacco Products (CTP) is responsible for carrying out the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, which Congress passed in 2009. This law—commonly called the Tobacco Control Act—gives us broad authority to regulate the manufacturing, distribution, and marketing of tobacco products. [Guided by the center’s strategic plan](https://www.fda.gov/tobacco-products/about-center-tobacco-products-ctp/ctp-strategic-plan "CTP Strategic Plan"), CTP takes a comprehensive approach to reduce the negative health effects of tobacco product use. We develop policy, issue regulations, conduct research, educate people on tobacco products, and make decisions on whether new tobacco products and claims can be marketed—including the review and evaluation of applications and claims before the new products are allowed on the market. This cohesive, comprehensive approach can help us reach our goals of: - Preventing people from starting to use tobacco products - Encouraging people who use tobacco to quit - Reducing the harm caused by tobacco use As we work to protect the public’s health, we use the full power of the law to protect people from the dangers of tobacco use.
Sponsor Relationship

  Center for Tobacco Products is a part of:


  The following sponsors are parts of Center for Tobacco Products:

Most Recent Grants from This Sponsor
Funding Opportunity Number: RFA-FD-24-038 Background Promoting the development of safe and...
Added on 2024-01-31T16:05:44Z
Funding Opportunity Number: RFA-FD-24-001 To support high-quality tobacco research, streamline...
Added on 2023-10-07T05:42:32Z
Funding Opportunity Number: PAR-23-072 The FDA recognizes the value of supporting high quality...
Added on 2022-12-04T05:36:54Z
Funding Opportunity Number: RFA-OD-22-025 The overall goal of the NIH Research Career...
Added on 2022-11-10T17:53:45Z
Deadline Approaching Grants
Funding Opportunity Number: RFA-OD-22-023 The overall goal of the NIH Research Career...
Deadline on 2024-07-12T00:00:00Z
Funding Opportunity Number: RFA-OD-22-025 The overall goal of the NIH Research Career...
Deadline on 2024-07-12T00:00:00Z