Other Name
Sponsor Type
Federal/State
Country
United States
Grant Types
Research Project Other
 Contact Info
Phone
(703) 292-8600
Fax
(703) 292-9179
Last modified on 2017-03-24 03:26:42
Description
ABOUT The Division of Human Resource Development (HRD) serves as a focal point for NSF's agency-wide commitment to enhancing the quality and excellence of STEM education and research through broadening participation by historically underrepresented groups - minorities, women, and persons with disabilities. Priority is placed on investments that promise innovation and transformative strategies and that focus on creating and testing models that ensure the full participation of and provide opportunities for the educators, researchers, and institutions dedicated to serving these populations. Programs within HRD have a strong focus on partnerships and collaborations in order to maximize the preparation of a well-trained scientific and instructional workforce for the new millennium. VISION HRD envisions a well-prepared and competitive U.S. workforce of scientists, technologists, engineers, mathematicians, and educators that reflects the diversity of the U.S. population. MISSION HRD's mission is to grow the innovative and competitive U.S. science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) workforce that is vital for sustaining and advancing the Nation's prosperity by supporting the broader participation and success of individuals currently underrepresented in STEM and the institutions that serve them. Strategic Goal 1 The creation of new knowledge, innovations, and models for broadening participation in the STEM enterprise. Strategic Goal 2 The translation of knowledge, innovations, and models for broadening participation in STEM for use by stakeholders.[1] Strategic Goal 3 Expand Opportunities: The expansion of stakeholder capacity to support and engage diverse populations in high quality STEM education and research programs. HRD Theory of Change HRD's fundamental mission of broadening participation in STEM is embedded in the greater EHR and NSF goals. A basic premise of all HRD programs is that increasing the successful participation of individuals from historically underrepresented groups in STEM will result in a diverse, highly capable STEM workforce that can lead innovation and sustain U. S. competitiveness in the science and engineering enterprise. Therefore, HRD has an overall goal to increase the successful participation of underrepresented minorities, women and girls, and persons with disabilities in STEM. This is done through the implementation and testing of evidence-based practices, critical review of program results to assess impact, data-driven continuous improvement, and broad dissemination of program findings for wide adoption or scale-up of effective strategies.
Sponsor Relationship

  Division of Human Resource Development is a part of:


  No sponsors in our database are part of Division of Human Resource Development.

Most Recent Grants from This Sponsor
An academic career often does not provide the uninterrupted stretches of time necessary for...
Added on 2020-10-22T21:28:16Z
Funding Opportunity Number: NSF 20-521 ECR's Building Capacity for STEM Education Research (ECR:...
Added on 2019-03-08T14:24:35Z
Funding Opportunity Number: NSF 20-516 The National Science Foundation's (NSF's) Improving...
Added on 2018-08-19T21:42:47Z
Funding Opportunity Number: NSF 19-508 The EHR Core Research program (ECR) invites proposals for...
Added on 2015-01-14T04:32:19Z
Deadline Approaching Grants
Funding Opportunity Number: NSF 16-552 The Alliances for Graduate Education and the...
Deadline on 2021-06-02T00:00:00Z