Other Name
Sponsor Type
Foundation
Country
United States
Grant Types
Fellowship/Scholarship/Dissertation Equipment/Facility/Organization Artistic/Exhibit/Collection Other
 Contact Info
Phone
513-241-2880
Fax
513-768-6133
Email
info@gcfdn.org
Address
200 West Fourth Street, Cincinnati, Ohio 45202-2775
Last modified on 2018-05-09 23:47:55
Description
As the region’s leading community foundation, the Greater Cincinnati Foundation connects people with purpose in an eight-county region in Ohio, Kentucky and Indiana. GCF is leading the charge toward a more vibrant Greater Cincinnati for everyone – now, and for generations to come. The Greater Cincinnati Foundation believes the greatest change happens when people come together—in partnership, collaboration and generosity. Our role is to align the right players and then coordinate their efforts and contributions to make the biggest impact. We bring together: - Donors - Bound by a common desire to advance organizations transforming our region and the world. - Nonprofits - Changing outcomes throughout our community. - Changemakers - Working to solve our region’s greatest needs. OUR MISSION As a trusted and connected partner, we inspire generous people to invest in a more equitable and vibrant region, now and for generations to come. OUR HISTORY The Fresh Air & Convalescent Aid Society In 1963, a group of Greater Cincinnati area business people was intrigued by the success enjoyed by community foundations in other cities, and they wanted to see a community foundation established in Cincinnati. At the same time, the board of the Fresh Air and Convalescent Aid Society, which was founded in 1884 as an organization that brought women and children from crowded tenement areas during the summer for two weeks of planned recreation in the country, realized that its mission had become outdated. The Fresh Air and Convalescent Aid Society decided to disband and needed an alternative charitable use for its $600,000 endowment. The business leaders and the Fresh Air Board came together and The Greater Cincinnati Foundation was born. The Fresh Air and Convalescent Aid Society’s endowment became GCF’s first unrestricted fund.
Sponsor Relationship

  Greater Cincinnati Foundation is not a part of any other sponsors in our database.


  No sponsors in our database are part of Greater Cincinnati Foundation.

Most Recent Grants from This Sponsor
Greater Cincinnati Foundation (GCF) invites your organization to partner with us to drive...
Added on 2021-03-26T03:02:04Z
The William O. Purdy, Jr. Foundation Fund of the Greater Cincinnati Foundation was established by...
Added on 2021-03-24T06:04:01Z
The Andrew Jergens Foundation was established in 1962 in Cincinnati by Andrew N. Jergens...
Added on 2021-03-24T06:03:55Z
Prominent philanthropists of Cincinnati, Thomas J. Emery and Mary M. Emery generously supported...
Added on 2021-03-24T06:03:41Z
Deadline Approaching Grants
The purpose of this scholarship fund is to assist women aged 25 or older who are starting or...
Deadline on 2021-04-30T00:00:00Z
Erma lived in Cincinnati for 95 years. Throughout her life, she suffered from severe hearing...
Deadline on 2021-05-01T00:00:00Z
The Foundation was established in 2006 by Donald and Laura Harrison and their children in...
Deadline on 2021-05-15T00:00:00Z