Other Names
Sponsor Type
Academic
Country
United States
Grant Types
Publishing/Editorial Other
 Contact Info
Phone
734-764-9537
Fax
734-764-9533
Email
irwg@umich.edu
Address
1136 Lane Hall, 204 S. State Street, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1290
Last modified on 2023-12-08 09:47:39
Description
**Welcome** **Established in 1995, the Institute for Research on Women Gender (IRWG) is an interdisciplinary unit of the [Office of the Vice President for Research](https://research.umich.edu/).****IRWG's mission is to support and encourage research, especially interdisciplinary research, on women, gender and sexuality at the University of Michigan. Our research vision is interdisciplinary and broadly inclusive of the creative and performing arts as well as the humanities, social sciences, and the sciences.****IRWG is committed to diversity, equity, and inclusion in research and across our scholarly communities.****The Institute:** - **provides direct funding to U-M faculty research efforts focusing on women, gender and sexuality, especially those that are collaborative and interdisciplinary** - **offers administrative coordination, stimulation and support for extramural research proposals ** - **facilitates communication about scholarship on women, gender and sexuality to the U-M campus and public through publicity, events, and intellectual dialogues**
Sponsor Relationship

  Institute for Research on Women and Gender is a part of:


  No sponsors in our database are part of Institute for Research on Women and Gender.

Most Recent Grants from This Sponsor
IRWG's Feminist Publication Support is aimed at helping to disseminate completed research to a...
Added on 2024-06-27T00:10:29Z
Faculty members, postdoctoral scholars, and researchers from other institutions around the nation...
Added on 2023-07-05T23:34:24Z
Deadline Approaching Grants
No grants from this sponsor have deadline within a month period.