Other Name
Sponsor Type
Academic
Country
United States
Grant Types
Fellowship/Scholarship/Dissertation Internship/Work-study Research Project Training/Course Travel Workshop/Conference Collaboration/Cooperative Agreement Equipment/Facility/Organization Artistic/Exhibit/Collection Publishing/Editorial Other
 Contact Info
Phone
515.294.4111
Email
contact@iastate.edu
Address
Iowa State University Ames, Iowa 50011
Last modified on 2018-04-11 01:59:55
Description
Iowa State University is a public, land-grant university, where students get a great academic start in learning communities and stay active in 800-plus student organizations, undergrad research, internships and study abroad. They learn from world-class scholars who are tackling some of the world's biggest challenges -- feeding the hungry, finding alternative fuels and advancing manufacturing. HISTORY Iowa Agricultural College and Model Farm (now Iowa State University) was officially established on March 22, 1858, by the legislature of the State of Iowa. Story County was selected as a site on June 21, 1859, and the original farm of 648 acres was purchased for a cost of $5,379. The Farm House, the first building on the Iowa State campus, was completed in 1861, and in 1862, the Iowa legislature voted to accept the provision of the Morrill Act, which was awarded to the agricultural college in 1864. Iowa Agricultural College (Iowa State College of Agricultural and Mechanic Arts as of 1898), as a land grant institution, focused on the ideals that higher education should be accessible to all and that the university should teach liberal and practical subjects. These ideals are integral to the land-grant university. The first official class entered at Ames in 1869, and the first class (24 men and 2 women) graduated in 1872. Iowa State was and is a leader in agriculture, engineering, extension, home economics, and created the nation's first state veterinary medicine school in 1879. In 1959, the college was officially renamed Iowa State University of Science and Technology. The focus on technology has led directly to many research patents and inventions including the first binary computer (the ABC), Maytag blue cheese, the round hay baler, and many more. Beginning with a small number of students and Old Main, Iowa State University now has approximately 27,000 students and over 100 buildings with world class programs in agriculture, technology, science, and art. Iowa State University is a very special place, full of history. But what truly makes it unique is a rare combination of campus beauty, the opportunity to be a part of the land-grant experiment, and to create a progressive and inventive spirit that we call the Cyclone experience. Appreciate what we have here, for it is indeed, one of a kind.
Sponsor Relationship

  Iowa State University is not a part of any other sponsors in our database.


  The following sponsors are parts of Iowa State University:

Most Recent Grants from This Sponsor
Ulistic is one of the premier MSP marketing companies for IT service organizations in Canada, the...
Added on 2020-11-07T18:39:46Z
Chairish is committed to helping college students achieve their dreams. If you are overcoming...
Added on 2020-11-07T18:39:28Z
Between classes, room and board, books and more, college costs can add up quickly. Earning your...
Added on 2020-11-07T18:39:19Z
The purpose of this scholarship program is to provide financial assistance to an outstanding...
Added on 2020-11-07T17:32:08Z
Deadline Approaching Grants
Welcome to Modern Castle! At Modern Castle, we see ourselves as educators and researchers of all...
Deadline on 2021-04-30T00:00:00Z
We believe that design and education should be accessible to everyone. We re excited to offer a...
Deadline on 2021-04-30T00:00:00Z
Drew Lewis, PC is a California Employment Law Firm that represents workers in some of the most...
Deadline on 2021-04-30T00:00:00Z
About the author Ram Duriseti Ram Duriseti is enormously aware that higher education in the US is...
Deadline on 2021-05-01T00:00:00Z