Other Name
Sponsor Type
Academic
Country
United States
Grant Types
Fellowship/Scholarship/Dissertation Research Project Other
 Contact Info
Phone
225-578-8697
Fax
225-578-1222
Address
LSU 364 Nicholson Hall, Baton Rouge, LA 70803-4001
Last modified on 2024-05-27 09:32:59
Description
ABOUT US The Louisiana Space Grant Consortium (LaSPACE) is a statewide consortium of academic institutions and other organizations that was established in 1991 under the National Space Grant College and Fellowship Program, a national network managed by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) that includes all 50 states along with the District of Columbia and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. LaSPACE is a consortium of institutions of higher education, state education boards, and non-profit organizations that coordinate statewide programs to strengthen aerospace research, education, and public outreach throughout the State of Louisiana. The fundamental premise underlying our programming is involvement in research at all levels (undergraduate, graduate, and faculty) that aligns with NASA research priorities and mission goals, and then leveraging that infrastructure to increase NASA-relevant science literacy around the state. Building transdisciplinary teams that perform research and provide educational opportunities is the key to developing the 21st century workforce desired by both NASA and the State of Louisiana. VISION In alignment with NASA priorities and directed by LaSPACE, Louisiana will play a significant role in the Nation’s advances in Aerospace technology, Solar System exploration, and Space Sciences to the benefit of humanity. MISSION To enhance Aerospace technology, Solar System exploration, and Space Science research, education, and public awareness throughout the state of Louisiana thereby promoting technical workforce development, state economic growth, and a scientifically literate citizenry.
Sponsor Relationship

  Louisiana Space Grant Consortium is a part of:


  No sponsors in our database are part of Louisiana Space Grant Consortium.

Most Recent Grants from This Sponsor
The LaSPACE Undergraduate Research Assistantship (LURA) Program is directed at undergraduate...
Added on 2024-05-26T21:32:47Z
The Graduate Student Research Assistance (GSRA) program is designed to augment the...
Added on 2024-05-23T00:04:43Z
The Louisiana Space & Sea grant Opportunities (LaSSO) for Undergraduate Research Program is...
Added on 2024-05-16T22:37:00Z
***Offered in Partnership by Louisiana Space Grant (LaSPACE) & Louisiana Sea Grant (LSG)*** The...
Added on 2024-05-06T01:31:36Z
Deadline Approaching Grants
The Louisiana Space & Sea grant Opportunities (LaSSO) for Undergraduate Research Program is...
Deadline on 2024-06-25T00:00:00Z
The LaSPACE Undergraduate Research Assistantship (LURA) Program is directed at undergraduate...
Deadline on 2024-06-25T00:00:00Z
The Graduate Student Research Assistance (GSRA) program is designed to augment the...
Deadline on 2024-06-25T00:00:00Z