Other Name
Sponsor Type
Other
Country
United States
Grant Types
Internship/Work-study Research Project Travel Workshop/Conference Other
 Contact Info
Phone
877-397-7223
Address
87 Winthrop Street, Suite 200, Augusta, ME 04330
Last modified on 2023-11-25 03:56:32
Description
The Maine Space Grant Consortium (MSGC) is an Affiliate-based 501(c)(3) corporation and a member of the national network of Consortia in all 50 states plus Puerto Rico and the District of Columbia. The network is funded by NASA’s [National Space Grant College and Fellowship Program](http://www.nasa.gov/education/spacegrant "Space Grant") (also known as Space Grant). Space Grant was established by Congress in 1988 to contribute to the nation’s science and engineering enterprise. Our mission is to: - Improve our Affiliates research infrastructure in areas of mutual interest to NASA and the state of Maine; - Encourage more students to consider careers in fields of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM); and - Enhance NASA’s presence throughout the State of Maine. Our Affiliates are undergraduate and graduate institutions, not-for-profit research laboratories, state agencies, technology-based businesses and science and education organizations, all of whom help further NASA’s goals while benefiting Maine in many different areas of science and technology. Through our Affiliates we achieve our mission by competitively funding projects in four national objectives: Research Infrastructure, Higher Education, Pre-College and Public Service. Specifically, we: - Provide scholarships and fellowships for undergraduate and graduate students studying science and engineering at Maine colleges and universities. - Provide seed research grants and travel grants to stimulate collaborative endeavors between Maine researchers and researchers at NASA’s field centers. - Provide undergraduate students with internship opportunities at NASA and in the State of Maine. - Provide support for in-service STEM-focused professional development. - Provide summer internships for Maine High School teachers and students with Maine businesses conducting STEM related research and education. - Conduct outreach to Maine schools and communities and promote opportunities in science and engineering research and education. - Support informal science education activities designed to inspire future scientists and engineers and enhance public awareness of the impact of ST and NASA on everyday life. The Maine Space Grant Consortium is overseen by a [Board of Directors](https://www.msgc.org/about/board-of-directors) that is representative of the knowledge and experience to our mission. Grant programs and activities are guided and evaluated by the Board approved [Strategic](https://www.msgc.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/MSGCStrategicPlan-Final7-19-2006.pdf) and [Evaluation](https://www.msgc.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/MSGC3yrevaluationplanforwebsite.pdf) Plans.
Sponsor Relationship

  Maine Space Grant Consortium is a part of:


  No sponsors in our database are part of Maine Space Grant Consortium.

Most Recent Grants from This Sponsor
The Maine Space Grant Consortium (MSGC) is soliciting proposals under the NASA Established...
Added on 2024-05-27T00:09:35Z
The Maine Aerospace Workforce Development Program supports undergraduate students to participate...
Added on 2023-11-08T01:02:46Z
The Maine Aerospace Workforce Development Program supports undergraduate students to participate...
Added on 2023-11-02T23:33:27Z
**Our higher education programs include:** 1. Higher Education Course Development Program (and...
Added on 2023-09-01T02:35:03Z
Deadline Approaching Grants
No grants from this sponsor have deadline within a month period.