Other Name
Sponsor Type
Other
Country
United States
Grant Types
Fellowship/Scholarship/Dissertation Internship/Work-study Research Project
 Contact Info
Phone
(410) 516-6525
Email
mdsgo@jhu.edu
Address
3400 N. Charles St., Baltimore, MD 21218
Last modified on 2024-06-20 10:16:15
Description
National Space Grant College and Fellowship Program Established by Congress in 1988 and implemented by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) in 1989, the National Space Grant College and Fellowship Program - also known as Space Grant contributes to the nation's science enterprise by funding research, education, and public service projects through a national network of 52 university-based Space Grant consortia. These consortia administer programs in all 50 states, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico. The consortia s over 850 affiliates include academic institutions, research laboratories, and businesses. Other partners include state and local government agencies, other federal agencies, and nonprofit organizations. The program goals are to: - Promote a strong science, technology, engineering, and mathematics education base from elementary through secondary levels while preparing teachers in these grade levels to become more effective at improving student academic outcomes. - Establish and maintain a national network of universities with interests and capabilities in aeronautics, space and related fields. - Encourage cooperative programs among universities, aerospace industry, and government. - Encourage interdisciplinary training, research and public service programs related to aerospace. - Recruit and train U.S. citizens, especially women, underrepresented minorities, and persons with disabilities, for careers in aerospace science and technology.
Sponsor Relationship

  MARYLAND SPACE GRANT CONSORTIUM is a part of:


  No sponsors in our database are part of MARYLAND SPACE GRANT CONSORTIUM.

Most Recent Grants from This Sponsor
One of MDSGC's goals is to support students who are attending or planning to attend an affiliate...
Added on 2024-05-14T02:02:31Z
MDSGC invites proposals to support summer internships and student research projects at Maryland...
Added on 2024-02-22T21:31:33Z
Each year, student interns are placed at participating MDSGC universities for a paid 10-week...
Added on 2024-02-22T21:06:20Z
Deadline Approaching Grants
No grants from this sponsor have deadline within a month period.