Other Name
Sponsor Type
Academic
Country
United States
Grant Types
Fellowship/Scholarship/Dissertation Post-doctoral
 Contact Info
Phone
215-898-9251
Fax
215-573-3391
Email
mceas@ccat.sas.upenn.edu
Address
3355 Woodland Walk, Philadelphia, PA 19104-4531
Last modified on 2020-10-26 04:22:36
Description
Established as the Philadelphia Center for Early American Studies in 1978, and renamed in honor of its benefactor Robert L. McNeil, Jr., in 1998, the McNeil Center facilitates scholarly inquiry into the histories and cultures of North America in the Atlantic world before 1850, with a particular but by no means exclusive emphasis on the mid-Atlantic region. The Center offers pre- and post-doctoral fellowships to encourage use of the Philadelphia area’s magnificent manuscript, rare book, and museum collections, conducts a seminar series to promote intellectual community among local and visiting faculty and graduate students, and organizes occasional national conferences to foster interdisciplinary research. To disseminate the best new scholarship in the field, it publishes Early American Studies: An Interdisciplinary Journal, and sponsors the Early American Studies monograph series published by the University of Pennsylvania Press. The McNeil Center is endowed by gifts from the Robert L. McNeil, Jr., Charitable Trust, the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, the Barra Foundation, the University of Pennsylvania, and other generous donors.
Sponsor Relationship

  McNeil Center for Early American Studies is a part of:


  No sponsors in our database are part of McNeil Center for Early American Studies.

Most Recent Grants from This Sponsor
Since 1978, some 300 advanced graduate students from universities across North America and Europe...
Added on 2021-01-10T23:03:19Z
Since 1978, some 300 advanced graduate students from universities across North America and Europe...
Added on 2021-01-10T23:03:13Z
Since 1978, some 300 advanced graduate students from universities across North America and Europe...
Added on 2020-12-17T04:31:39Z
Since 1978, some 300 advanced graduate students from universities across North America and Europe...
Added on 2020-12-17T04:02:10Z
Deadline Approaching Grants
No grants from this sponsor have deadline within a month period.