Other Names
Sponsor Type
Academic
Country
United States
Grant Types
Fellowship/Scholarship/Dissertation Internship/Work-study Research Project Training/Course Travel Workshop/Conference
 Contact Info
Email
msgc@montana.edu
Address
264 Barnard Hall, Montana State University, Bozeman, MT 59717-3835
Last modified on 2023-12-28 02:10:14
Description
**About the Montana Space Grant Consorium** The Montana Space Grant Consortium (MTSGC) works to strengthen education in Montana in NASA-related fields. In addition, the program works toward NASA STEM Engagement priorities. To accomplish the overarching goal, MTSGC offers a set of student and faculty opportunities geared toward hands-on projects and other effective engagement styles. MTSGC’s motto is “Inspire - Imagine - Innovate”. Academic Affiliates of MTSGC consist of all the colleges and universities in the state that offer at least one STEM degree. Fourteen of our current 23 academic affiliates are community colleges and seven of these are Tribal Colleges. MTSGC Academic Affiliates vary widely in size and scope, which allows the program to reach a diverse population of Montana students. Other Consortium partners include aerospace industry businesses, non-profit organizations, and museums. MTSGC works with these Affiliates and partners, and through the government and public outreach, to promote an active STEM base in the state. Core unique MTSGC elements include the BOREALIS ballooning programs, local internship and undergraduate research programs, small satellite projects, unmanned aerial systems projects, the Space Public Outreach Team, and Faculty Fellowships. These programs are specifically targeted to align with NASA’s mission and interests in Montana. For instance, MTSGC is supporting research that has made Montana State University one of the top three most active academic small satellite programs in the country. Additionally, MTSGC continues to lead collaborations with Space Grant Consortia across the country for balloon-borne data collection during total solar eclipses worldwide. MTSGC has a focus on increasing participation of underrepresented and underserved students in STEM education and research. For example, the program offers hands-on workshops to introduce students to research, especially those who do not currently have research opportunities on their home campus. The workshops are designed to help participants learn what it means to conduct research and to inspire them to pursue further research opportunities, becoming our next generation of innovators.
Sponsor Relationship

  Montana Space Grant Consortium is a part of:


  No sponsors in our database are part of Montana Space Grant Consortium.

Most Recent Grants from This Sponsor
**Space Science and Engineering Laboratory (SSEL) - OPEN** Up to three students, sophomores...
Added on 2024-05-08T06:04:36Z
The MSGC Apprenticeship Program is an opportunity for Montana students enrolled full-time at all...
Added on 2024-04-10T04:38:50Z
**Student Conference Travel** Are you interested in traveling to a conference to present your...
Added on 2024-04-10T04:37:58Z
Each year, Montana Space Grant Consortium offers graduate fellowships of $11,000 plus in-state...
Added on 2024-03-18T11:32:07Z
Deadline Approaching Grants
No grants from this sponsor have deadline within a month period.