Other Name
Sponsor Type
Academic
Country
United States
Grant Types
Fellowship/Scholarship/Dissertation Internship/Work-study Research Project Training/Course Travel Collaboration/Cooperative Agreement Equipment/Facility/Organization
 Contact Info
Phone
607-255-2710
Address
453 Upson Hall, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY 14853
Last modified on 2021-02-25 02:17:15
Description
WHAT IS SPACE GRANT? The Space Grant College and Fellowship program is a NASA program that aims to support education and outreach of space related research and events Founded in 1988 Operates in all 50 states, the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico NEW YORK SPACE GRANT The New York Space Grant is a group of colleges, universities and industry partners that work together to create a variety of opportunities and exposure for individuals in science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) disciplines and NASA specific initiatives. NEW YORK’S CONSORTIUM MISSION As a consortium, the NYSG aims to: Inspire, engage and educate students in STEM disciplines Prepare the future STEM workforce for high technology industries, particularly those industries located in the state of New York Positively impact the diversity and readiness of NY students who choose to pursue advanced STEM degrees or enter the STEM workforce Build the influence of NY higher education and industry collaborations
Sponsor Relationship

  New York Space Grant Consortium is a part of:


  No sponsors in our database are part of New York Space Grant Consortium.

Most Recent Grants from This Sponsor
**NEW YORK SPACE GRANT** The New York Space Grant is a group of colleges, universities and...
Added on 2024-06-17T05:03:00Z
**NEW YORK SPACE GRANT** The New York Space Grant is a group of colleges, universities and...
Added on 2024-06-13T21:04:24Z
NYSG Faculty Curriculum Development grants are competitively awarded **up to $6,000** to faculty...
Added on 2024-04-08T22:09:14Z
NYSG Faculty Grants for Research are competitively awarded **up to $17,500** to faculty at New...
Added on 2024-04-08T22:08:00Z
Deadline Approaching Grants
No grants from this sponsor have deadline within a month period.