Other Name
Sponsor Type
Foundation
Country
United States
Grant Types
Fellowship/Scholarship/Dissertation Collaboration/Cooperative Agreement Equipment/Facility/Organization Artistic/Exhibit/Collection Other
 Contact Info
Phone
(989) 755-0545
Fax
(989) 755-6524
Email
info@saginawfoundation.org
Address
1 Tuscola | Suite 100B | Saginaw, MI 48607
Last modified on 2020-08-10 02:52:28
Description
---About Founded in 1984, the Saginaw Community Foundation works to improve the quality of life in Saginaw County by linking donor interests with the community’s most pressing needs and promising opportunities. ---Tackling today's needs Through grantmaking and partnerships with other local nonprofits, we have dedicated ourselves to fulfilling the charitable dreams of our donors and creating a strong and vibrant community for all people in Saginaw County. The foundation administers more than 300 charitable funds and 150 scholarships. Since our inception, more than $10 million has been granted to programs and projects that benefit Saginaw County residents. --- Preparing for tomorrow's challenges The foundation has a permanent, yet flexible, collection of endowment funds. The principal of these funds remain intact forever, with the investment income annually invested back into the community in the form of grants and scholarships. Additionally, our compliance with National Standards further affirms our grantmaking and philanthropic practices. ---Our mission: To fulfill donor wishes and enable community initiatives to come to life, now and forever. • Providing STRATEGIC LEADERSHIP in our community • Growing our ENDOWMENT • Practicing impactful GRANTMAKING • STEWARDSHIP of our resources, human and financial ---For good • Connect community resources with community needs and opportunities • Identify and support innovative solutions to community needs and serve as a catalyst for change • Help community groups help themselves • Increase community charitable giving • Help donors achieve their charitable goals and interests • Serve as an outstanding steward of financial resources • Bring outside resources into the community ---For ever • Provide a living legacy and a way to make a difference – forever!
Sponsor Relationship

  Saginaw Community Foundation is not a part of any other sponsors in our database.


  No sponsors in our database are part of Saginaw Community Foundation.

Most Recent Grants from This Sponsor
MI Smile Journey Orthodontics values education and improving the world one smile at a time. Dr....
Added on 2020-10-23T17:35:33Z
Betty and Arthur "Art" Trumble where long-time residents of James Township in Saginaw County. Art...
Added on 2020-09-28T05:24:35Z
Biography to come
Added on 2020-09-28T05:22:30Z
Biography to come
Added on 2020-09-28T05:22:26Z
Deadline Approaching Grants
No grants from this sponsor have deadline within a month period.