Other Name
Sponsor Type
Federal/State
Country
United States
Grant Type
Research Project
Last modified on 2017-01-09 21:22:51
Description
WHO WE ARE The Sexual and Gender Minority Research Office (SGMRO) coordinates sexual and gender minority (SGM)--related research and activities by working directly with the NIH Institutes, Centers, and Offices. The office was officially established in September 2015 within the NIH Division of Program Coordination, Planning, and Strategic Initiatives (DPCPSI). “Sexual and gender minority” is an umbrella phrase that encompasses lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender populations as well as those whose sexual orientation, gender identity and expressions, or reproductive development varies from traditional, societal, cultural, or physiological norms. WHAT WE DO - Coordinate SGM health research activities across NIH - Represent NIH at conferences and events on trans-NIH activities focused on SGM research - Coordinate and convene conferences and workshops to inform priority setting and research activities - Collaborate with NIH Institutes and Centers on the development of SGM health research reports - Manage information dissemination related to SGM research - Work with NIH Institutes and Centers to leverage resources and develop initiatives to support SGM health research STRATEGIC GOALS - Expand the knowledge base of SGM health and well-being - Remove barriers to planning, conducting, and reporting research about SGM health and well-being - Strengthen the community of researchers and scholars conducting SGM research - Evaluate progress on advancing SGM research
Sponsor Relationship

  Sexual & Gender Minority Research Office is a part of:


  No sponsors in our database are part of Sexual & Gender Minority Research Office.

Most Recent Grants from This Sponsor
Notice Number: NOT-GM-21-018 Purpose The Office of Research on Women's Health ( ORWH ) and the...
Added on 2021-03-05T09:37:49Z
Notice Number: NOT-MD-21-008 Purpose This Notice of Special Interest (NOSI) highlights the need...
Added on 2020-12-18T10:14:07Z
Funding Opportunity Number: RFA-MH-21-151 Rationale One out of every five new HIV diagnoses in...
Added on 2020-11-19T03:47:50Z
Funding Opportunity Number: RFA-MH-21-150 Rationale One out of every five new HIV diagnoses in...
Added on 2020-11-19T03:47:44Z
Deadline Approaching Grants
No grants from this sponsor have deadline within a month period.