Other Name
Sponsor Type
Other
Country
United States
Grant Type
Fellowship/Scholarship/Dissertation
 Contact Info
Phone
1.312.596.5223
Email
hq@swe.org
Address
130 East Randolph Street, Suite 3500 Chicago, IL 60601
Last modified on 2021-09-13 04:34:34
Description
- The Society of Women Engineers The Society of Women Engineers (SWE), founded in 1950, is a not-for-profit educational and service organization that empowers women to succeed and advance in engineering and be recognized for their life-changing contributions as engineers and leaders. SWE is the driving force that establishes engineering as a highly desirable career for women through an exciting array of training and development programs, networking opportunities, scholarships alongside outreach and advocacy activities. It consists of women and men who are graduate engineers as well as those with equivalent engineering experience and/or those interested in supporting SWE's mission. SWE empowers women to succeed and advance in those aspirations and be recognized for their life changing contributions and achievements as engineers and leaders. SWE originated when small groups of women engineers and women engineering students began meeting independently in Boston, New York, Philadelphia and Washington, DC. Nearly 50 women from these groups came together on May 27, 1950, in New Jersey at Green Engineering Camp of the Cooper Union and formed the Society of Women Engineers. - The Rocky Mountain Section The Denver Section of the Society of Women Engineers was chartered in 1954 and renamed the Rocky Mountain Section (RMS) in 1986. The section has been active since its founding, hosting two SWE national conferences, several regional meetings, and establishing the Certificates of Merit Program in Colorado and Wyoming. The section has been recognized nationally by the Society with awards in the areas of Career Guidance, Newsletter and Professional Development. Section members have served or are serving as national officers, directors and committee chairs. In 1994, the Pikes Peak Section was chartered to serve the growing number of engineering professionals in the Colorado Springs and other communities in Southern Colorado. The Pikes Peak and Rocky Mountain Sections work cooperatively to provide a variety of both continuing development and career guidance activities to members throughout the states of Colorado and Wyoming.
Sponsor Relationship

  Society of Women Engineers - Rocky Mountain Section is a part of:


  No sponsors in our database are part of Society of Women Engineers - Rocky Mountain Section.

Most Recent Grants from This Sponsor
The Society of Women Engineers awards numerous scholarships both nationally and locally by...
Added on 2015-08-18T12:42:23Z
Deadline Approaching Grants
No grants from this sponsor have deadline within a month period.