Other Name
Sponsor Type
Academic
Country
United States
Grant Types
Fellowship/Scholarship/Dissertation Internship/Work-study Research Project Training/Course Travel Workshop/Conference Post-doctoral Collaboration/Cooperative Agreement Artistic/Exhibit/Collection Other
 Contact Info
Phone
(510) 987-9200
Last modified on 2018-02-27 21:54:46
Description
The University of California opened its doors in 1869 with just 10 faculty members and 38 students. Today, the UC system includes more than 238,000 students and more than 190,000 faculty and staff, with more than 1.7 million alumni living and working around the world. For almost 150 years, UC has expanded the horizons of what we know about ourselves and our world. Our campuses are routinely ranked among the best in the world, but our reach extends beyond campus borders. Our students, faculty, staff and alumni exchange ideas, make advancements and unlock the secrets and mysteries of the universe every day. They engage with their local governments, serve California schools, protect the environment and push the boundaries of space. Education and research as pioneering as California itself From all backgrounds, ethnicities and incomes, UC attracts the best and brightest. UC undergraduates come from all over California, and they work hard to make it to college. In fact, over 40 percent of UC students come from low-income families. UC's faculty are the drivers behind innovations in biotechnology, computer science, art and architecture — and they bring that knowledge, that greatness, directly to the classroom. Thousands of California jobs, billions of dollars in revenues, and countless everyday household items — from more plentiful fruits and vegetables to compact fluorescent light bulbs — can be traced back to UC discoveries. Similarly, many of the state’s leading businesses are based on UC technology, founded by our faculty or led by UC graduates. UC is a part of your life, every day Besides world-class classrooms and labs, UC has dozens of museums, concert halls, art galleries, botanical gardens, observatories and marine centers — academic resources, but also exciting gathering places for the community. Another half million people benefit from UC Extension’s continuing education courses and from Cooperative Extension’s agricultural advice and educational programs located throughout the state.
Most Recent Grants from This Sponsor
New This Year: 1. We will employ external peer-review triage at the LOI stage to invite no more...
Added on 2021-04-19T05:30:38Z
These Fellowships support doctoral graduate students to conduct in-residence dissertation...
Added on 2021-04-18T22:00:59Z
The UC Davis Chancellor's Postdoctoral Fellowship Program offers postdoctoral research...
Added on 2021-04-15T04:03:29Z
Ahmanson Research Fellowships for the Study of Medieval and Renaissance Books and Manuscripts...
Added on 2021-04-14T02:02:56Z
Deadline Approaching Grants
The UCLA Terasaki Center for Japanese Studies invites applications for a 1-year postdoctoral...
Deadline on 2021-05-01T00:00:00Z
UCLA Center for 17th- & 18th-Century Studies offers PhD students mentoring and fellowship...
Deadline on 2021-05-06T00:00:00Z
New This Year: 1. We will employ external peer-review triage at the LOI stage to invite no more...
Deadline on 2021-05-13T00:00:00Z
The Northern California Leadership Education in Neurodevelopmental and Related Disabilities...
Deadline on 2021-05-17T00:00:00Z