Other Name
Sponsor Type
Federal/State
Country
United States
Grant Types
Fellowship/Scholarship/Dissertation Internship/Work-study Research Project Training/Course Travel Workshop/Conference Post-doctoral Collaboration/Cooperative Agreement Equipment/Facility/Organization Other
 Contact Info
Phone
1 (202) 366-4000
Address
1200 New Jersey Ave, SE Washington, DC 20590 United States
Last modified on 2018-07-09 22:24:39
Description
MISSION The mission of the Department is to: Serve the United States by ensuring a fast, safe, efficient, accessible and convenient transportation system that meets our vital national interests and enhances the quality of life of the American people, today and into the future. Statutory Authority The Department of Transportation was established by an act of Congress on October 15, 1966. The Department’s first official day of operation was April 1, 1967.
Most Recent Grants from This Sponsor
Funding Opportunity Number: 693JJ318NF5227-2021 The DDETFP Graduate Fellowship provides funding...
Added on 2021-03-04T14:09:04Z
Funding Opportunity Number: DTOS59-RA-TDPFY2021 The Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Pub....
Added on 2021-03-01T04:51:52Z
Funding Opportunity Number: 693JJ318NF5228-2021 The purpose of the Dwight David Eisenhower...
Added on 2021-02-22T06:24:51Z
Program overview The Minnesota Departments of Transportation and Human Services, in collaboration...
Added on 2021-02-22T03:35:44Z
Deadline Approaching Grants
Funding Opportunity Number: HIN-HCWP-2020 The Highway Construction Workforce Partnership(HCWP)...
Deadline on 2021-03-09T00:00:00Z
Funding Opportunity Number: 693JK321NF0011 Supplemental Public Sector Training (SPST) Grant This...
Deadline on 2021-03-15T00:00:00Z
Funding Opportunity Number: 693JK321NF0009 Community Safety Grants This funding opportunity is...
Deadline on 2021-03-15T00:00:00Z
Funding Opportunity Number: 693JK321NF0010 Hazardous Materials Instructor Training This funding...
Deadline on 2021-03-15T00:00:00Z