Other Name
Sponsor Type
Academic
Country
United States
Grant Types
Fellowship/Scholarship/Dissertation Research Project
 Contact Info
Phone
757.766.5210
Fax
757.766.5205
Email
vsgc@odu.edu
Address
600 Butler Farm Road Suite 2253, Hampton, Virginia 23666
Last modified on 2024-02-16 09:00:17
Description
In 1987, a joint congressional study panel met to address a number of issues facing the aerospace industry and the nation, among them, a looming shortage of workers prepared for a high tech workforce and a decline in scholastic achievement, especially in the disciplines of math and science. Congress was also concerned with building research infrastructure at our nation’s institutions of higher education. Congress passed legislation in 1988 which established the National Space Grant College and Fellowship Program. **The Virginia Space Grant Consortium (VSGC)** received its designation from NASA in 1989. The VSGC is a coalition of five Virginia colleges and universities, NASA, state educational agencies, Virginia’s Center for Innovative Technology and other institutions representing diverse aerospace interests. The VSGC acts as an umbrella organization, coordinating and developing aerospace-related and high tech educational and research efforts throughout the Commonwealth, and connecting Virginia’s effort to a national community of shared aerospace interests. The VSGC leverages each dollar of NASA support with more than five dollars of state and other funding to offer a wide range of programs and activities in concert with NASA’s national Space Grant goals.
Sponsor Relationship

  Virginia Space Grant Consortium is a part of:


  No sponsors in our database are part of Virginia Space Grant Consortium.

Most Recent Grants from This Sponsor
The Virginia Space Grant Consortium in partnership with the Virginia Community College System...
Added on 2024-06-06T02:33:13Z
The Virginia Space Grant Consortium in partnership with the Virginia Community College System...
Added on 2024-02-05T00:33:31Z
Students must apply during their second semester of freshman year of community college enrollment...
Added on 2024-01-31T07:38:03Z
Deadline Approaching Grants
No grants from this sponsor have deadline within a month period.