Other Name
Sponsor Type
Federal/State
Country
United States
Grant Types
Fellowship/Scholarship/Dissertation Internship/Work-study Training/Course Travel Workshop/Conference Collaboration/Cooperative Agreement Equipment/Facility/Organization Artistic/Exhibit/Collection Publishing/Editorial Other
 Contact Info
Phone
+1 866-272-6272
Fax
301-837-0483
Address
8601 Adelphi Road, College Park, MD 20740-6001
Last modified on 2018-04-27 04:19:12
Description
The National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) is the nation's record keeper. Of all documents and materials created in the course of business conducted by the United States Federal government, only 1%-3% are so important for legal or historical reasons that they are kept by us forever. Those valuable records are preserved and are available to you, whether you want to see if they contain clues about your family’s history, need to prove a veteran’s military service, or are researching an historical topic that interests you. OUR HISTORY Concern for the preservation of the records of the nation was expressed early. "Time and accident," Thomas Jefferson warned in 1791, "are committing daily havoc on the originals deposited in our public offices." But it was not until the early 1930s that historians and others concerned with the preservation of the nation’s records saw their hopes realized. The task of designing an archives building was given to the distinguished architect John Russell Pope. He set out to create a structure that would be in harmony with other great Washington landmarks—the White House, Capitol, Treasury Building, and Lincoln Memorial—and at the same time express the significance, safety, and permanence of the records to be deposited inside. Ground was broken in 1931; President Herbert Hoover laid the cornerstone in 1933; and the staff moved in to work in 1935. The building reached capacity in the late 1960s, and many records were moved to off-site storage and regional archives. After years of planning, in 1993 a new archives building was completed. The National Archives at College Park, MD, is a modern facility that has enabled NARA to consolidate its Washington-area records. The six-story building’s present records storage capacity is approximately 2 million cubic feet, and its research rooms can accommodate up to 390 researchers at a time. MISSION We drive openness, cultivate public participation, and strengthen our nation's democracy through public access to high-value government records. Our Mission is to provide public access to Federal Government records in our custody and control. Public access to government records strengthens democracy by allowing Americans to claim their rights of citizenship, hold their government accountable, and understand their history so they can participate more effectively in their government. VISION We will be known for cutting-edge access to extraordinary volumes of government information and unprecedented engagement to bring greater meaning to the American experience. Our Vision is to transform the American public's relationship with their government, with archives as a relevant and vital resource. This vision harnesses the opportunities to collaborate with other Federal agencies, the private sector, and the public to offer information—including records, data, and context—when, where, and how it is needed. We will lead the archival and information professions to ensure archives thrive in a digital world. VALUES Collaborate: Create an open, inclusive work environment that is built on respect, communication, integrity, and collaborative teamwork. Innovate: Encourage creativity and invest in innovation to build our future. Learn: Pursue excellence through continuous learning and become smarter all the time about what we know and what we do in service to others. Our Values reflect our shared aspirations that support and encourage our long-standing commitment to public service, openness and transparency, and the government records that we hold in trust."
Sponsor Relationship

  National Archives and Records Administration is not a part of any other sponsors in our database.


  The following sponsors are parts of National Archives and Records Administration:

Most Recent Grants from This Sponsor
The Abba Schwartz fellowship is administered by the John F. Kennedy Library Foundation from funds...
Added on 2021-04-01T23:36:51Z
The Marjorie Kovler Research Fellowship is administered by the John F. Kennedy Library Foundation...
Added on 2021-04-01T23:36:38Z
The Arthur Schlesinger, Jr. Fellowship is administered by the John F. Kennedy Library Foundation...
Added on 2021-04-01T23:36:32Z
The Theodore Sorensen Research Fellowship is administered by the John F. Kennedy Library...
Added on 2021-04-01T23:36:17Z
Deadline Approaching Grants
The John F. Kennedy Library Foundation funds stipend-based archival internships each year to...
Deadline on 2021-05-15T00:00:00Z
The John F. Kennedy Library Foundation funds stipend-based archival internships each year to...
Deadline on 2021-05-15T00:00:00Z
The John F. Kennedy Library Foundation funds stipend-based archival internships each year to...
Deadline on 2021-05-15T00:00:00Z